Warning: fread(): Length parameter must be greater than 0 in /home/mymotifs/public_html/system/library/cache/file.php on line 32Warning: fread(): Length parameter must be greater than 0 in /home/mymotifs/public_html/system/library/cache/file.php on line 32 Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

We value the trust you place in mymotifs.com (“Website”) and insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. We recognise the importance of privacy of our users and also of maintaining confidentiality of information provided by our users. Please read the following statement (“Privacy Policy”) carefully to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

This policy covers the processing, storage and access to Information as required under lawful and/or contractual activities with Motifs, a Partnership Firm having its principal place of business at 702, Unique Tower, Gaiwadi Industrial Estate, Near Patel Petrol Pump, Off. S.V.Road, Goregaon – (West), Mumbai – 400 062  (hereinafter referred to as "Motifs") or otherwise required in the normal course of business. It describes Motif’s policies and procedures on the collection, usage and disclosure of Information provided/received by natural persons and meets the requirements established under:

- The Information Technology Act, 2000 – Section 43A;

- The Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011.

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, wherever the context so requires "you" or "your" shall mean User and the term "we", "us", "our" shall mean Motifs.

By using the Website, you agree, acknowledge and confirm and shall be deemed to have agreed, acknowledged and confirmed that you understand, agree and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website.

When you use our Website, we collect and store your personal information which is provided by you from time to time in order to be able to provide you a safe and customized experience. In general, however, you are free to browse the Website without providing any personal information about yourself. 

The personal information which we may collect from you may include, without limitation, information about your personal identity such as name, gender, marital status, religion, age, photograph, etc., your contact details such as your email address, postal addresses, frequent flyer number, telephone (mobile or otherwise) and fax numbers. The information may also include any other personal or other information including those relating to your income and/or lifestyle, billing information, payment history etc. (as shared by you). If you choose to buy any products and/ or services on the Website, we will collect information about your buying behaviour. If you transact with us on the Website, we will collect some additional information, such as a billing address, credit / debit card number, credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law. If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect and retain such information.

We may also collect information other than personal information from you through the Website when you visit and / or use the Website. Such information may be stored in server logs. This non-personal information may include your geographic location, details of your telecom service provider or internet service provider, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of your system, device and the Website you last visited before visiting the Website etc. The duration of your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access. 

Non-personal information is collected through various ways such through the use of cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your device's hard drive. We may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies' on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer's browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or refuse the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Website.

In addition, we may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. This information may include the URL that you came from (whether this URL is on our Website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. 

We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests. We may also publish your picture on our Website for advertisement purposes and you hereby unconditionally consent to such usage. We may share personal information with our other corporate entities and affiliates. These entities and affiliates may market to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out. 

We reserve the right to disclose your Personal Information to third parties at our sole and absolute discretion. This disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our services, to comply with our legal obligations, to enforce our agreement against you, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to our services. We do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their marketing and advertising purposes without your explicit consent.

We may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; (b) respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or (c) protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates may share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

Our Website may link to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you. Mymotifs.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites.

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

We may use third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Website. They may collect non-personal information about your visits to the Website, and your interaction with our products and services on the Website. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, or telephone number) about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. Mymotifs.com is not responsible for the privacy policies and/ or practices of such companies.

All payments on the Website are secured. This means all Personal Information you provide is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a proven coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt, or scramble, data before you send it to us.

You may withdraw your consent to submit any or all Personal Information or decline to provide any permissions on your mobile/tablet as covered above. In case, you choose to do so then your access to the Website may be limited and/or we might not be able to provide any or all the services to you.

You will occasionally receive e-mail updates from us about sales, special offers, new services, and other noteworthy items. We hope you will find these updates interesting and informative. If you wish not to receive them, please click on the "unsubscribe" link or follow the instructions in each e - mail message or send us an email at  info@mymotifs.com 

By using the Website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy.

Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Warning: SessionHandler::write(): write failed: Disk quota exceeded (122) in /home/mymotifs/public_html/system/library/session/native.php on line 21